Board Committees

Ichabod Crane Board Committees and their respective members are listed below. Committee meetings minutes will be available below once approved.

Academics and Curriculum Committee

Members: Anne Schaefer, Elaine Berlin, and Elizabeth Phillips

Alternate: Matthew Nelson

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Lucas Christensen and others TBD

Meeting Dates:  8/15/22, 12/06/22; 2/14/23, 4/25/23 

Meeting Time:  5:45 p.m.

Location: HS Library 


Audit Committee

Members: John Chandler, Elizabeth Phillips, and Meghan Lafferty-Brown

Alternate: Elaine Berlin

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Michael Brennan, Mena Mazure

Meeting Dates:  9/20/22 (external and internal ), 5/02/23 (claims)  

Meeting Time: 5:45 pm

Location:  HS Library 


Budget and Finance Committee

Members: Anne Schaefer, John Chandler, and Kelly Firmbach

Alternate: Matthew Nelson

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Michael Brennan

Dates: 1/03/23 (roll over); 1/31/23 (non-instructional); 2/28/23 (instructional); 3/28/23 (revenue)    

Meeting Time:  5:45 p.m.

Location:  HS Library 


Communications & Public Affairs Committee
Members: Anne Schaefer, Jared Widjeskog, and Elaine Berlin

Alternate: Meghan Lafferty-Brown

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Mackenzie Rigg

Meeting Time: 5:45 pm  

Location:  HS Library – DL Room 


Committee on Equity, Inclusivity and Diversity in Education (District-Level Committee)

Members (2): John Chandler, and Anne Schaefer

Administrative Representatives: Craig Shull, Tim Farley, Andrea Williams, Lucas Christensen, Suzanne Guntlow 

Meeting Dates: 12/6/23, 6/05/23

Meeting Time: TBD

Location: TBD 


Facilities Committee

Members: Jennifer Allard, Meghan Lafferty-Brown, and Kelly Firmbach

Alternate: Matthew Nelson

Administrative Representatives:  Mike Brennan, Suzanne Guntlow, Steve Marotta

Meeting Dates:  10/04/22, 3/07/23, 5/16/23

Meeting Time: 5:45 p.m.

Location:  HS Library 


Policy Committee

Members: Jennifer Allard, John Chandler, and Elaine Berlin

Alternate:  Anne Schaefer

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Mindy Potts and others as needed

Meeting Dates:  6/15/22, 7/12/22, 7/27/22, 10/12/22, TBD 

Meeting Time:  5:30 p.m. 

Location:  PS Library   


Superintendent Evaluation/Goals Committee

Members:  Jennifer Allard, Jared Widjeskog, and Kelly Firmbach

Alternate: Elizabeth Phillips

Administrative Representatives:  

Meeting Dates: 8/24/22  

Meeting Time:  5 p.m.

Location:  HS Library


Negotiations Committee for All Bargaining Units

*As needed only – no contracts are up for negotiation in 2022-23 

Members: Jared Widjeskog, Matthew Nelson, and Elizabeth Phillips

Alternate: Kelly Firmbach

Administrative Representatives:  Suzanne Guntlow, Michael Brennan and others TBD

Meeting Dates:    

Meeting Time: 5:45 pm 

Location:  District Office Conference Room